COOKIE AND PRIVACY POLICY

Statement about the obligation to provide information and the protection of guests’ personal data

We attach great importance to the protection of your personal information. We therefore only process your data on the basis of the legal destinations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we provide you with information about the most important aspects of data processing in the context of our website.

1. What is personal data?
Personal data is all information about a person, such as name, address or a photo. Information that can be traced back to a person is also personal data. For example, you can find out where someone lives with their zip code and house number. There are also sensitive or special personal data, as the privacy law calls it. These receive extra protection. Information about health, race, sexual preference and religion are examples of sensitive personal data.

2. Why do we process your personal data?
To process your reservation, we need a number of personal details from you. For example your name and e-mail address. We believe it is important that your data is properly protected and that no one can access your data just like that. The privacy legislation contains rules about how we should handle your data. We naturally comply with the applicable privacy legislation.

3. What do we use your personal data for?
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
– To execute an agreement: make an
appointment.
– To contact you by telephone, mail or e-mail. This is necessary if we want to respond to a question you have asked or to send reservation reminders.
– To send our newsletter.

4. When can we process your data?
We may only process your data on the basis of the privacy law. We process your personal data in the following cases:
– We process your data, because this is necessary to be able to execute the agreement that we have concluded.
– You have given us written permission to process your data.
– We process your data because we are required by law.

Declaration protection personal data guests 2
– We process your data to represent the legitimate interests of Calypso Diving or of third parties.

5. Can you withdraw permission?
You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. You can indicate this by contacting info@calypsodivingestartit.com. If the withdrawal of consent does not conflict with your reservation and the agreement does not stand in the way, we will immediately cease processing. Withdrawal of the permission cannot be retroactive. All processing that has already taken place will continue to exist.

6. With whom do we share your personal data?
We sometimes share your personal data with other parties. For example, because we are required by law, this is necessary to properly execute the agreement, or because you have given written permission for this.

7. How long do we keep your data?
We keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which the data were obtained or for as long as necessary to comply with a legal obligation to retain. We save your reservation details 24 months after placing the reservation. At the end of the retention period, we will destroy the data.

8. How do we protect your personal data?
We have taken measures to protect your personal data against loss or theft. We also ensure that your data is only viewed and processed by people whom we have given specific access to. All our employees are required to maintain confidentiality.

Declaration protection personal data guests 3

9. What rights do you have?
The privacy legislation gives you a number of rights. These are below.
Right to view your file: You may view the personal data that we process from you or request a copy of this.
Right to change your data or to have it deleted: You may request that the personal data that we process from you be amended or supplemented if it is incorrect. You may also ask us to delete your data. We will destroy your file within three months of a written request to that effect. We will delete your data if a number of conditions are met.
Right to restriction: You may request to limit your information. This means that we temporarily do not process your data, for example because you are waiting for an assessment of a change request.
Right of objection: You may object if you do not agree that we process certain personal data about you.
Right to transfer your data to another organization: You may transfer your personal data to another organization. This only applies to the personal data that we process digitally. It is also possible that we will forward the data to the other healthcare provider at your request.

10. Use your privacy rights
To make use of your rights you can contact our reception via the address info@calypsodivingestartit.com. We will answer your question or request as quickly as possible and in any case within a month. If it costs us more time, we will inform you about this within one month.

11. Identity check
If you ask us a question or make a request, we can ask for proof of your identity. We do this to prevent us from sending your personal data to a wrong person or organization or making incorrect changes to your personal data.

Declaration protection personal data guests 4

12. Questions and complaints
Do you have any questions or would you like to invoke your privacy rights? Then you can contact info@calypsodivingestartit.com

13. Changes to the privacy statement
Calypso Diving reserves the right to adjust this statement. This personal data protection statement is published on our website. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this statement. This statement was last amended in July 2019.

Information about the use of cookies

Cookies technology is used on this website:

Certain data is collected depending on the settings of your web browser. These are automatically sent by your browser to the website provider using a cookie when you visit this website. This information usually concerns the IP address assigned to your computer and the type of operating system and installed browser. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer’s hard drive from a web server. A distinction is made between a “session cookie” and a “long-term cookie”.

Session cookies: A session cookie is created with every visit to this website. This contains a randomly created, unique knowledge number that is assigned to your computer. The validity of a session cookie automatically expires when the browser is closed. The session cookies are used to support the functionality of the website and to know more about your use of the website, which means which pages you open, which links you use and how long you stay on the different pages.

Long-term cookies: To the extent permissible, long-term cookies are used. These cookies do not expire when you close your browser, but they remain on the hard disk until they expire after a certain period of time or are deleted by you. Each time you visit this website, the web server recognizes the long-term cookie stored on your computer’s hard drive. The command for such a long-term, unique recognition of your computer allows favorite settings and the way in which they are used to be stored in a database. This way you can map how often you visit this website, how your user habits change and how effective the advertising activities of the website are. No personal data is stored with this information, only the actions performed with your computer.

Consent for the use of cookies: for session cookies, your prior consent is not required because they are only necessary for the functioning of the website and expire once you have left the website. The use of long-term cookies, which store your favorite settings and your user history, but which are not necessary for the functionality of the website, does require your prior consent. By using the website you agree to the use of long-term cookies insofar as you do not prevent the installation of these cookies by changing the settings in your computer. This also applies to third-party cookies.

Web beacons: the website can contain pixel graphs. They are called “web beacons”, “single-pixel GIFs” or “clear GIFs”. Third parties can use web beacons to find out more about the behavior of your website visitors and to measure the functioning of the advertising activities. Web beacons can also be used in advertising e-mails to determine if they are opened and activate a user activity. The information stored in web beacons will only be linked to your personal data if you have given your prior consent. By clicking on a link in an advertising e-mail that was sent to you with your permission, you consent to the use of web beacons, insofar as you do not prevent the installation of these web beacons by changing the settings in your computer.

Current cookies used on the website (current state of affairs of our cookie use, their purpose, their impact on privacy and their durability):

Session ID: The web server may set session cookies that are required for the use of certain interactive elements of the website (e.g., contact forms or registration). The cookie contains a session ID, on the basis of which your visit to our website can be distinguished from any other visitor who visits the website at the same time. Session cookies are necessary for the use of the website and your permission is not required.
Analytics: the website uses Google Analytics. Google Analytics installs several first mover cookies, which guarantee that each subsequent visit to the website can be assigned to the same (unique) visitor. Moreover, this way you can see how you found the page.
Website navigation: the content management tool sets various first mover cookies. This concerns session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser. These cookies determine the correct functioning of our website. This data is bundled and can be assigned to someone.
On the basis of the data that is registered with the help of the first mover cookies, reports are compiled in a bundled form that make clear how the visitor came to the website and how he uses it. With the help of this report, information about all visitor behavior is collected. This information is used to update and improve the website.
Third-party cookies: third-party cookies are cookies set by partners. If this partner is allowed to place a cookie on a page of a website, the website provider informs you of the rules and informs you that the report of the information collected using such cookies is the consent of the visitor necessary. You can refuse this permission if you change the settings of your computer.
Cookies from advertising partners are used and external content from third parties is built into the website. This concerns cookies that are part of the domain of the third parties and are therefore presented and managed by these third parties. These third parties include Facebook and Twitter. You can view the cookie guidelines of these third parties on their respective websites. In addition, the Google Maps tool and the “I like” plugin from Facebook are used. The data protection provisions of this supplier also apply. The website supplier has no direct control over the content of the cookies that these plugins set.
Other: Occasionally other services are tested that may place cookies on your computer. In that case the corresponding method of use is applied here.
This is how you change your cookie settings

Configuring your internet browser is free and a handy way to manage cookies. You have the following options:

Allow the use of all cookies that are built into the pages and content you have requested. You can deactivate these cookies at any time later.
Block the use of cookies on your device. In this case the navigation can be affected.
Set your browser to ask for your permission.
The way in which cookies are managed depends on your browser.

Data storage when booking online

We point out that for the online contact and for the subsequent settlement of the agreement, cookies and the IP data of the subscriber are stored, as well as the data of the person who books when communicating online.

In addition, all data necessary for processing the agreement for the booking is stored with us. The information you have released is necessary for the completion of the agreement, resp. for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the agreement with you without this information. There is no transfer of the data to third parties, with the exception of our tax advisor for fulfilling our tax obligations.

The data processing is the result of the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG and of Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (permission) and / or lit b (necessary for the execution of the agreement) of the GDPR.

Google Maps

Our website uses functions of the atlas supplier Google Maps of the company Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. Google Maps sets a cookie to record and process user settings. To prevent the transfer of data to Google, you must deactivate the Javascript function in your browser. That means that the use of Google Maps is being restricted. Information about Google’s terms of use can be found here: https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de&gl=de

Google Fonts

We integrate certain fonts through the Google Fonts service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. This is necessary for the representation of the font used. The integration of the font follows after contact has been made with the Google server and is uploaded in the browser cache. When downloading the font, your IP address, as well as the website visited, will be communicated to Google. More information is available here. Google Fonts: https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq
Google Terms of Use: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

Youtube Videos

Our website uses the YouTube video portal Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA. When a website with a YouTube video is visited, a connection is made to the YouTube server (Google). The IP address is then passed on to Google. In order not to transfer personal data to Google, you must log out of your Google Account before visiting our site. Further information can be found in the YouTube data protection provisions: https://www.youtube.com/t/privacy_guidelines

Further third-party supplier tools

Our website uses functions, widgets resp. plugins from

Tripadvisor (valuation widget): TripAdvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, MA 02494, USA
Holiday check (valuation widget): HolidayCheck AG, Bahnweg 8, CH-8598 Bottighofen
The IP address is passed on to these third-party supplier tools to guarantee their operation. We have no influence on this if the third-party supplier stores the IP address for statistical purposes or something similar. You can find more information about this in the data protection declarations of the services involved.

Information about online dispute resolution

The EU commission offers the possibility of online dispute resolution on a platform managed by the commission (the so-called “ODR platform”). The ODR platform can serve as a contact point for an out-of-court solution to conflicts arising from online purchase contracts or service contracts. This platform can be reached via the external link http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/.

Updating these data protection provisions

We update these data protection provisions regularly. If you have any questions about our data protection provisions, please contact the contact below.

Contact for data protection:

Calypso Estartit S.L. (B17085309), Carrer de la Cala Pedrosa, 1 at 17258  Estartit (Girona) Spain

info@calypsodivingestartit.com

Close Menu